Whitehill Pelham Recruitment Consultants

Whitehill Pelham privacy statement

Whitehill Pelham Ltd takes the privacy of our clients very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Whitehill Pelham Ltd is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Whitehill Pelham Ltd may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Whitehill Pelham Ltd conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone; details about products or services sold by Whitehill Pelham Ltd or to send you information which Whitehill Pelham Ltd believes may be of interest to you. Whitehill Pelham Ltd will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

In order to improve the quality of our web site as well as to build up a demographic profile about users of the site, we may from time to time send you what is known as a 'cookie'. A cookie is a piece of text, which attaches to your hard drive (but does not access your hard drive) and from which it can store information on how you make use of a web site. The information collected in this way is anonymous and will not be linked back to you as an individual. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it.

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

Other than as outlined above, Whitehill Pelham Ltd may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

  • As required by law to any third parties;
  • To third parties who may process personal data on our behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;
  • To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require Whitehill Pelham Ltd to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Whitehill Pelham Ltd holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Whitehill Pelham Ltd and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Whitehill Pelham Ltd Trinity House, Cambridge Business Park, Cambridge if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data

Back to top

Submit your CV

Like some help? Click here.

Vacancies

Browse the latest positions available.

Referral scheme

Receive a 50 gift voucher - call us on
01223 828370.